BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday, February 28
Parkston 73, Wessington Springs 45
Parkston

23

17

14

19

73
Wessington Springs

11

12

8

14

45

PARKSTON (9-9)
Jared Degen 10-21 6-9 26, Adam Sudbeck 3-9 1-1 7, Adam Grajkowske 4-7 0-0 9, Billy Maxwell 3-10 0-0 7, Mike Bormann 1-2 1-2 3, Jeff Sudbeck 0-5 0-2 0, Max Leischner 3-6 3-4 9, Mike Hafner 0-0 1-2 0, Jon Thomas 1-5 2-2 4, Josh Steinbronn 1-1 0-0 2, Riley Laber 1-1 0-0 2, Justin Moege1-1 0-0 3. Total: 28-69 14-22 73.
Three point goals: Degen 0-4, A. Sudbeck 0-3, Grajkowske 1-1, Maxwell 1-5, Bormann 0-2, J. Sudbeck 0-2, Moege 1-1. Total: 3-18.
Rebounds: Degen 14, A. Sudbeck 5, Grajkowske 3, Maxwell 2, Bormann 5, J. Sudbeck 1, Leischner 1, Thomas 3, Steinbronn 1, Laber 1, Moege 1. Total: 37.
Assists: Degen 1, A. Sudbeck 3, Grajkowske 4, Maxwell 5, Bormann 1, Leischner 1, Thomas 1, Laber 1. Total: 17.
Steals: Degen 6, A. Sudbeck 1, Maxwell 3, Thomas 1, Moege 2. Total: 13.
Fouls: Degen 2, A. Sudbeck 3, Grajkowske 1, Maxwell 1, Bormann 4, Leischner 5, Thomas 1, Steinbronn 1. Total: 18.
Turnovers: 11.
WESSINGTON SPRINGS
Steve Walter 19 points. Total: 14-46 14-22 45.
Three point goals: Total: 3-10.
Rebounds: 22. Assists: 6. Steals: 5. Fouls: 14. Turnovers: 21.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Monday, February 24
Parkston 43, Scotland 41
Parkston

13

9

12

9

43
Scotland

9

9

8

15

41

PARKSTON (16-4)
Lacey Powell 7-19 0-0 12, Tami Luebke 3-6 1-4 7, Brittnee Powell 5-23 3-5 12, Shae Anderson 0-3 0-0 0, Amanda Kurtenbach 3-9 1-2 7, Emily Schoenfelder 1-3 0-0 2, Maggie Malloy 1-3 1-3 3, Staci Anderson 0-0 0-0 0. Total: 20-69 6-14 43.
Three point goals: L. Powell 2-6, B. Powell 1-7, Kurtenbach 0-2. Total: 3-15.
Rebounds: L. Powell 1, Luebke 10, B. Powell 8, Kurtenbach 2, Schoenfelder 1, Malloy 4, St. Anderson 4. Total: 31.
Assists: L. Powell 1, Luebke 1, Sh. Anderson 1, Kurtenbach 2, Schoenfelder 1, Malloy 1. Total: 7.
Steals: L. Powell 3, Luebke 2, B. Powell 3, Sh. Anderson 1, Kurtenbach 3, Malloy 2, St. Anderson 2. Total: 16.
Fouls: L. Powell 5, Luebke 2, B. Powell 2. Sh. Anderson 4, Kurtenbach 3, Schoenfelder 3, St. Anderson 2. Total: 21.
Turnovers: 7.

Thursday, February 27
Parkston 46, Wagner 41
Parkston

18

10

1

17

46
Wagner

8

5

14

14

41

PARKSTON (15-4)
Lacey Powell 7-17 4-4 16, Tami Luebke 1-3 0-0 2, Brittnee Powell 4-19 3-7 10, Shae Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Amanda Kurtenbach 0-3 2-2 2, Emily Schoenfelder 1-1 0-0 2, Maggie Malloy 5-8 4-6 14, Staci Anderson 0-1 0-0 0. Total: 18-52 13-19 46.
Three point goals: L. Powell 2-6, B. Powell 1-5. Total: 3-11.
Rebounds: L. Powell 3, Luebke 2, B. Powell 7, Sh. Anderson 3, Kurtenbach 1, Schoenfelder 1, Malloy 4, St. Anderson 2. Total: 23.
Assists: B. Powell 3, Sh. Anderson 3, Schoenfelder 1, Malloy 1. Total: 8.
Steals: L. Powell 1, B. Powell 3, Sh. Anderson 1, St. Anderson 1. Total: 6.
Fouls: Luebke 2, B. Powell 2, Sh. Anderson 1, Kurtenbach 5, Schoenfelder 3, Malloy 1, St. Anderson 2. Total: 16.
Turnovers: 13.

WRESTLING
Friday, February 28
STATE B WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
Aberdeen
Parkston 61.5, Elk Point-Jefferson 56, Bon Homme 54.5, Harding County 51, Webster 42.5, Gregory 40, Garretson 39, Kimball-White Lake 35.5, Stanley County 35, Flandreau 32.5, Harrisburg 32, Philip 31.5. Wagner 31, Miller 29, Redfield 23.5, Deuel 21, Scotland-Menno 21, Parker-Hurley 20.5, Sioux Valley 18, Ipswich 15, Lyman 15, Tri-Valley 15, Howard 13.5, Britton-Hecla 13, Highmore 13, McCook Central 13, Faulkton 12.5, Wall-Kadoka 12.5, Clark 12, DeSmet 12, Dakota Valley 11, Doland-Conde 11, Plankinton-Mt. Vernon 10, Burke 9, Marion-Freeman 9, Mobridge 9, Gettysburg 5, Groton 5, St. Thomas More 5, Aberdeen Roncalli 4, Dell Rapids 4, Hoven-Cresbard 3, Lemmon-McIntosh 2, Arlington-Lake Preston 1, Red Cloud 1, Sully Buttes 1, Alcester-Hudson 0, Andes Central 0, Beresford 0, Platte 0, Wessington Springs-Woonsocket 0, Faith 0.

FIRST ROUND
103: Jonathan Wermers pinned Ethan Thom (Lemmon-McIntosh) 1:16.
112: Brady Nolz lost by fall to David Schiley (Webster-Roslyn) :56.
119: Bill Murtha won by 8-5 decision over Austin Gourneau (Lyman).
130: Adam Fergen pinned Mike Reid (Faulkton) 3:53.
135: Ryan Meyer won by 3-1 decision over Jordan Aesoph (Faulkton).
140: Mike Long won by technical fall over Dustan Maier (Sully Buttes) 5:08.
145: James Boehmer lost by 4-1 decision to Kurt Flesner (Philip).
160: Jedd Bialas won by 6-2 decision over Scott Gackle (Harrisburg).
275: Andrew Fergen won by fall over Luke Nordquist (Britton-Hecla) :58.
QUARTER-FINALS
103: Wermers won by 6-0 decision over Koln Fink (Harrisburg).
119: Murtha won by 7-5 decision over Jake Cawthorne (Harrisburg).
130: Fergen won by 7-5 decision over Josh Blindert (McCook Central).
135: Meyer won by 3-2 decision (OT) over John Latham (Harding County).
140: Long won by 15-5 decision over Brandon Tekrony (Deuel).
160: Bialas won by fall over Adam McMahan (Redfield) 3:40.
275: Fergen won by 12-4 decision over Brian Myers (Stanley County).
FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS
112: Nolz lost an 8-1 decison to Andrew Olsen (Bennett County).
145: Boehmer won by 6-2 decision over Wade Quick (Flandreau).
SECOND ROUND WRESLEBACKS
145: Boehmer lost by 7-5 decision to Jake Vissia (Plankinton).

Saturday, March 1
STATE B WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
Aberdeen
Elk Point-Jefferson 115, Bon Homme 112.5, Harding County 109, Parkston 103.5, Gregory 92, Webster-Roslyn 82.5, Wagner 78, Garretson 78, Kimball-White Lake 76, Flandreau 66.5, Miller 66, Harrisburg 67, Philip 55.5, Stanley County 54, Scotland-Menno 40, Parker 38.5, Sioux Valley 34, Redfield 28.5, Clark 25, Britton-Hecla 24, Highmore 24, Faulkton 23.5, Deuel 23, Tri-Valley 22, Lyman County 20, McCook Central 20, Howard 18.5, Ipswich 18, Wall-Kadoka 15.5, Dakota Valley 15, Burke 14, Mobridge 14, Doland-Conde 13, Plankinton-White Lake 13, St. Thomas More 13, DeSmet 12, Marion-Freeman 12, Gettysburg 6, Dell Rapids 5, Groton 5, Aberdeen Roncalli 4, Hoven-Cresbard 3, Lemmon-McIntosh 2, Arlington-Lake Preston 1, Bennett County 1, Red Cloud 1, Sully Buttes 1, Alcester-Hudson 0, Andes Central 0, Beresford 0, Faith 0, Platte 0, Wessington Springs-Woonsocket 0.

SEMI-FINALS
103: Wermers won by 5-4 decision over Andy Benson (Sioux Valley).
119: Murtha lost a 13-2 decision to Dan Bonte (Garretson).
130: Fergen lost a 6-3 decision to Casey Stirling (Highmore).
135: Meyer won by fall over Luke Johnson (Garretson) 1:30.
140: Long lost by a 5-4 decision to Erik Cimpl (Wagner).
160: Bialas lost by a 16-7 decison to Adam Benson (Sioux Valley).
275: Fergen lost by 11-2 decision to Jay Winter (Miller).
FOURTH ROUND WRESTLEBACKS
119: Murtha lost an 8-5 decision to Tony Harris (St. Thomas More).
130: Fergen won a 15-4 decision over Neil Kahl (Parker).
140: Long lost by fall to Casper Jones (Miller) 2:24.
160: Bialas lost a 9-4 decision to Billy Clanton (Harding County).
275: Fergen lost a 5-3 decision to Cale Bickerdyke (Harding County).

SECOND PLACE
103: Wermers lost by a 3-2 (2OT) decision to James Marx (Webster).
135: Meyer lost a 9-3 decision to Nate Hansen (Gregory).
THIRD PLACE
130: Fergen won a 7-2 decision over Tyler Hoffman (Redfield).
FIFTH PLACE
119: Murtha won by fall over Brady Huether (Wall-Kadoka) in 4:29.
140: Long won by a 9-4 decision over Matt Mower (Ipswich).
275: Fergen won by fall over Brian Myers (Stanley County) 2:30.
SIXTH PLACE
160: Bialas lost by technical fall to Jason McGregor (Kimball-White Lake) in 5:00.